GEORGE H. ELLIOTT
VFW
POST & AUXILIARY 7902
Osakis, Minnesota

320-859-2117                         701 8th Ave E, PO Box 278, Osakis, MN 56360                  vfwosakis.org               



 

~ April 2014 ~

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1 Taco’s 5-7 PM

Bar Bingo 7PM
April Fools’ Day


2
Texas Hold’Em Tournament 7pm

3 Bar Bingo 7pm

4 Meat Raffle 5:30 pm

Wings & Wedges 5-7:30

Ham & Turkey Bingo 7pm

5 NO BINGO

SPRING FLING

6 Bar Bingo 2pm

Texas Hold’Em 7pm

Army Day

7 Mug Monday

Cribbage 7pm

50 Cents off Pizza

8 Taco’s 5-7 PM

Bar Bingo 7PM

9
Texas Hold’Em Tournament 7pm
National Former POW recognition Day

10 Bar Bingo 7pm

11 Meat Raffle 5:30 pm
Fish Fry 5-7:30 pm

Senior Dance 7-11
Band: Dale Dahmen Polka Beats

Persian Gulf War Official Cease Fire (1991)

12 NO BINGO

13 Bar Bingo 2pm

Texas Hold’Em 7pm

Palm Sunday

14 Mug Monday

Cribbage 7pm

50 Cents off Pizza

15 Taco’s 5-7 PM

Bar Bingo 7PM

Income Tax Day

16 Post & Aux. Meeting
7PM


Texas Hold’Em Tournament 7pm

17 Bar Bingo 7pm

18 Meat Raffle 5:30 pm

Wings & Wedges 5-7:30

Good Friday

19 Bar Bingo 2pm

20 Bar Bingo 2pm

Texas Hold’Em 7pm

Easter Sunday

21 Mug Monday

Cribbage 7pm

50 Cents off Pizza

22 Taco’s 5-7 PM

Bar Bingo 7PM

23
Texas Hold’Em Tournament 7pm

24 Bar Bingo 7pm

25 Meat Raffle 5:30 pm

Wings & Wedges 5-7:30

26 Bar Bingo 2pm

27 Bar Bingo 2pm

Texas Hold’Em 7pm
Dist. 5 meeting & Testimonial in Willmar 2pm


28
Mug Monday


Cribbage 7pm

50 Cents off Pizza

29 Taco’s 5-7 PM

Bar Bingo 7PM

Arbor Day

30
Texas Hold’Em Tournament 7pm

Notes:


Officers elected April 16, 2014

Line Officers

Commander Mike Kral
Senior Vice Commander Chub Hensley
Junior Vice Commander Cal Uhl
Quartermaster Jim Tenhoff
Chaplain John Pallow

Trustees

Trustee 1 George Williams
Trustee 2 Schon Trivelpiece
Trustee 3 Lance Spychalla.

Club/Gambling Committee

1. Don Tonn (one year remaining)
2. George Meyeraan (one year remaining)
3. Two year position 1 Joe Ketelboeter
4. Two year position 2 Chad Gulbranson
5. (Senior Vice Commander)

April Birthday Celebrants

Happy birthday to the following April birthday celebrants: Shirley Anderson, Paul Ahrens, Myron Barber, James Barrett, Linda Blake, Cleo Carpenter, Randy Decker, Ginny Earl, Enier Jonnson, James Johnson, Carol Kral, Barbara Nass, Don Newmann, Tim Norton, Ray Olsen, John Pallow, Sally Rem, Judy Thornbloom Gary Tvrdik, Christina Uhl, & Kay Vangstad. Don’t forget to visit the Club on your birthday for a complimentary beverage. Please contact either Helen McLain (320-859-4384) or Mike Kral (320-859-5643) if your birth date in not included.

aaaaaaaaaaaaiii